- CLAIM: “is a lien on the land, building and appurtenances or lot or in the event
[…] Because the mechanic's lien is a creature of statute, a lienor must comply with statutory requirements in order to perfect his claim.
- WHO MAY FILE: “If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances or in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land . . . .” Conn. Gen. Stats. § 49-33(a).
- REQUIRED: “the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of the land upon which the building is being erected or has been erected or has been moved, or by consent of the owner of the lot being improved or by consent of the owner of the plot of land being improved or subdivided, or of some person having authority from or rightfully acting for the owner in procuring the labor or materials, the building, with the land on which it stands or the lot or in the event that the materials were furnished or services were rendered in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, then the plot of land, is subject to the payment of the claim.” Conn. Gen. Stats. § 49-33(a).
- CLAIM: “is a lien on the land, building and appurtenances or lot or in the event that the materials were furnished or services were rendered in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, then on the plot of land . . . .” .
- WHERE TO FILE: “A mechanic's lien is not valid unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials . . . lodges with the town clerk of the town in which the building, lot or plot of land is situated a certificate in writing, which shall be recorded by the town clerk with deeds of land . . . ..”
- PRECEDENCE: “the claim takes precedence over any other encumbrance originating after the commencement of the services, or the furnishing of any such materials, subject to apportionment as provided in section 49-36.” Conn. Gen. Stats. § 49-33(b).
- Subcontractors: “A mechanic's lien shall not attach to any such building or its appurtenances or to the land on which the same stands or to any lot or to any plot of land, in favor of any subcontractor to a greater extent in the whole than the amount which the owner has agreed to pay to any person through whom the subcontractor claims subject to the provisions of section 49-36.” Conn. Gen. Stats. § 49-33(c).